Hurricane Sandy, Numbers and Prayers

a pic made for one of the special ladies who wrote me gorgeous words on Monday




**Firstly, I’d like to say…God bless those who were severely hit by Sandy this week. I pray a prayer of recovery, comfort, healing and renewal. I thank God for those who came out of it alive and able to connect with their family and friends. Amen**

Where I live it’s a very mountainous and hilly area. There are few places here that suffer severe flooding, but with trees everywhere…we’re in constant danger of very large, old trees falling haphazardly. So far, all I know…were not hit. A couple of my friends in OTHER areas did suffer from trees hitting their homes, but thankfully they were not hurt.

We had a couple of brown-outs and had some flickering, lots of wind, and of course the temperature dropped. Other than that…Thank God, We’re here.

During the storm…in between the Internet going off and on I got online and was kept occupied by a #’s game on Facebook. It’s a game a lot of people love and loathe at the same time. Some complain about the flooding of anonymous messages in their feeds (I don’t see how that is any different than any other status, any other day…but, people ain’t happy unless they’re spewing misery onto others). Most enjoyed the fun of showing love and honesty about their friends anonymously.

Truthfully, I didn’t get many numbers in my box (I guess no one gives a damn what I think, lmao) and I didn’t place my number in anyone’s inbox who hadn’t already put one in mine. I didn’t want to get swamped with having to tell folks what I thought of them. I’m on some IDGAF mess and someone could’ve wandered into a shit storm asking me for my opinion. lol

However…I got some REALLY cool opinions. I mean, when you’re friend to most…you don’t always hear or see or feel how people view you. To have someone tell you beautiful things is a breath of fresh air. It’s not some weak need to be validated like some cynical folks would say. It’s about the fact that with anyone…you need to remind people what they mean to you because the “knowing” can get lost in the day to day minutiae. Having said that…here are the ones I got. I’ll keep them anonymous for the sake of the game, but if you happen to know us then you may already know. LOL

~

25555- I LOVES ME SO YOU! You are so encouraging! Whenever I’m down if you even sense it you drop the simplest line that truly makes a difference in my mood. I cannot wait to meet you in person and spend some sister time. You’re the epitome of a sisterfriend and I so wish you were closer. God gave you a warm caring heart and you share it with those who love you. Your prayers made a difference more than you know…. SMOOCHES BABY

~

#2139 Brought together by a liar and a cheater (I just sang that right there) You are my ninja!! I TOLD you we were gonna meet in 2012!! My zodiac sista, My sista from anotha mista, my spirit sista. 

I love that you have given me my space this year because I don’t know what I’m doing or where I’m going half the time, but if something is REALLY wrong, I don’t even have to make a call because you’ve already seen and felt it. Unlike other folks, I’m not scared of you because it is the Spirit working through you.

I love you dearly and look forward to hanging out with you again in the future (hopefully the airlines won’t jack my travels up next time! I love you dearly and talk to you soon!

~

2139 Ughhhhhhh! THIS chick!
How you gonna be ALL up in my head? You know good and well that it’s ALREADY crowded in there with all my other voices. The only thing that I can think to say to let you know how much you have come to mean to me is…..I trust you! And you know how much me saying that REALLY means. You have been the beautiful surprise that I never knew I needed. We twin so much that sometimes it’s hard to remember who originally thought or said what. Thank you for being one of the few who have allowed me to dispense with the cape & who accepts & loves me….faults, weaknesses and all. You’re a beautiful loving soul who deserves someone just as amazing as you! Love you.

~

#2139.. Man where should I start… You are so special to me.. We had a little disagreement at first. Just cause the lines of communication wasn’t there. Then once we cleared the air.. You have BEEN ONE HELL OF A FRIEND.. As I struggle and have my days.. It is you who knows what to say.. Sometimes you don’t say nothing but listen.. I need that at times too.. We might not be close in miles.. But you sure as hell close to my heart.. You are a very loving person. Any person that have you in their life has a piece of GOLD.. Amazing, Beautiful, Loving, Honest, Caring, Artistic, Intelligent etc, etc, etc… Heck I can go on all day about you.. I ♥ you to pieces….

~

#25555, I think you’re an awesomely talented individual who can come up with some serious pearls of wisdom. Not only that, but you’re very pretty as well!

~

111000…
from the very first time i read something of yours i knew i had to keep reading.. i love your wit..i love how you love your friends.. you are you with no questions asked. you are kind,real, and i appreciate the silent support that you give me. i cannot WAIT to hug you! …oh, and i DO count you as a sister!

~

#111000…

My constant… 

My constant friend.
My constant support. 
My constant ear.
My constant sister.
My constant everything. 

You are the bestest! You listen to my bitching, my complaining, my love stories, my horror stories and you tell me what I NEED to hear, not what I want to hear. Not too many people do that and I need you to know that I appreciate and love you more than words can say. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

…and there you have it.

Love on a stormy night. Friends in anonymous rejoicing…giving each other positive affirmation of their cherished life force. Nothing is better than that. Loving people, being loved and being considered. These people reminded me that I’m doing something right.

On that night, we told each other we loved one another, we prayed for each other’s safety and we were stronger than even Sandy.

Peace and Love to you all.

Challenged

OVER IT!!
I think I did too many challenges back to back…

I left this last challenge (The Photo Challenge) in the dust like an abandoned child. I ALSO had a hard time remembering to TAKE the damn pictures everyday…and when I DID remember, I found nothing to snap pics of. It’s kinda hard to do that when you’re not walking to and fro. I used to and I’ve gotta get back to that, but between one of the worst winters AND summers we’ve seen in a while…it wasn’t fit for a dog or squirrel to walk out there. I did have my days that I just said “EFF it…” and walked but for the most part…it wasn’t happening.

I apologize for the BIG pause though. I had been on a roll for a few months…posting daily in one way or another and now it’s been this long ass hiatus (unannounced, no less) and I feel like I’ve let down my readers. God bless those who managed to stick to their challenges. You can check the side bar for “Dem Challenge Takers” for the ladies who’d been participating in several challenges. I’ve gotta make my rounds and be supportive…

Honestly,

I ain’t gave a damn in a while. I’ve been “living”. Enjoying family and friends…because guess what? ::inserting cliche::

Life is too short!

I’ve got family and friends who are suffering from a disease or disorder of some kind and have been sending up prayers nightly for those whose stories of affliction sit heavily on my chest. I’ve had sleepless nights for nothing more than a worry or concern of what they’re doing…HOW they’re doing. So, no…this challenge hopped, skipped and jumped WAY over my head.

I’ll tell ya what. If by some off beat chance…I take a pic that fits the bill, I will slowly but surely finish this challenge. BEAR with me, my people.

In the meantime…I’m prepping for this weekend. Gonna finally get to meet yet ANOTHER SiStar of mine…Ms. Maria. I’m very excited and therefore you MAY get a blog w/pics for this occasion.

Deep Peace and Kweenly Love unto you!