It’s Nothing But The Blog In Me





I tell you…I can’t focus for SHIT! Just like the above picture of the Goddess Kali (my name) I’m never doing just one thing. If I am…I’m sleeping. LOL


The artist in me is so fickle. One day I’m blogging food, the next, poetry, then a myriad of topics…then I’m over on Passion’s Fruit writing up some sex. (my current fave) Who can I blame? Can I blame social media? I mean, it’s THEIR fault that I have a Facebook for family and friends, one for just the friends, two for games and another for *ahem*…stuff. LOL


Hmm, maybe I can blame Narcolepsy. Yea. Narcolepsy DOES make my short term memory unreliable and hurts my focus. (well, it does…shut it). I find my eyes glazing over when people’s conversation gets monotonous. :::zzzzzzzzz:::





Okay, maybe it’s just that I’m always thinking and that I’ve learned to be a multi-tasking phenomenon in order to facilitate my disorder’s function. If I’m doing more than one thing at a time…I can stay awake longer. So, I blog here, there, tweet, status, play games, play music and watch TV all at the same time. Of course…you can’t take in so much without being influenced and sparking OTHER creative processes…so, my mind is always clicking and moving.


I would make a resolution to just go ahead and get focused…but, I can’t focus long enough to figure out where to start.


Maybe, I shouldn’t mess with magic…you know? I can’t imagine doing just one thing at a time, or waiting for inspiration to appear. I just wish I had a better method for managing 4 blogs, 2 tumblrs and 5 Facebook accounts. Oy Vey!!


Anyway…I gotta go do stuff. lol