Charmed…I’m sure!





Yes, the title was corny…but it’s all I have damn it! LOL I’m so bored, I figured I’d bore you some more with one of my favorite shows…Charmed.


I was watching the Charmed series finale for like the 4th or 5th time…and I truly can’t get enough. I KNOW what the hell is gonna happen, but I know I’m gonna duck and bob and weave when the fireballs and orbs start flying. (Yea, that’s Charmed jargon…don’t try to get it if you never watched)


I fell in love with this show when it first aired on Fox 5 in 1998. It began with the three Halliwell sisters, Prue (Shannen Doherty), Piper (Holly Marie Combs) and Phoebe (Alyssa Milano). I loved Shannen (with her rogue ass) since Beverly Hills 90210 and as far back as Little House on the Prairie. For some reason that chick can’t stay with a show. She always clashes with her cast and ends up bouncing. Yet, when Aaron Spelling made this show…he thought of his girl. When Prue died…maaaan, I just KNEW it was the end of this show. I cried and whatnot like that chick didn’t get up off the floor when they yelled “CUT!”. LOL


I remember Holly Marie Combs in “Love’s Deadly Triangle: The Texas Cadet Murder” a Lifetime movie. (We know how THOSE go). Of course, Alyssa Milano was Samantha in “Who’s the Boss” and the object of many crushes. My own ex, loved her. She was also the prototype for “The Little Mermaid”. She played in one of three “Long Island Lolita” stories. One for each network! O_o 


Can you tell I’m a fan of TV and movies? LOL


Anyway, I have been touched so many times by the story lines. They’ve dealt with inner struggles such as love and relationships, family, and I of course boo-hooed through most of it. When Prue died, they replaced her with Rose McGowan (Marilyn Manson’s ex-fiancee) and I was only pleased because my show continued. Rose is known for movies like, Grindhouse (with her gun leg, lmao), Devil in the Flesh, Scream and one of my faves, Jawbreaker. It’s the consummate “Mean Girls” movie. It took a little time for me to take to her…but, soon I was loving Paige, like the other sisters.


I guess the draw is that at least ONCE, most folks have wished they had special powers. If I could freeze and blow folks up like Piper…well, I’d be dangerous…duh. lol. Pheobe’s inactive powers of premonition and empathy aren’t too shabby either. (Even though a few friends will say I’ve got both already) O_O. Paige, the product of her witch mom and whitelighter (angel) father…can orb (transport herself with small orbs of light) and has powers to move things with her mind. (The same power Prue had). Anyway…I watch this show like clockwork on weekdays at 6 and 7pm EST on the WE channel. No matter how many times I’ve seen it, I continue to get swept up in the action and the drama. I love when they win…which is all of the time…except when Prue died, but still…they kick demon ass! lol


Basically, I’m a Charmed Crackhead. I have a new Charmed Crackhead in my girl Caprice. We both were jamming to the theme. Something about that damn guitar and beat and…man, it’s sick. 


I need to get the box set of the entire series…yep. I’m taking gifts for Christmas and my birthday is in January. Feel FREE to hook a sista up! 🙂


I am the sun/son and the air/heir…I am human and I need to be loved, just like everybody else…does” OW!







One thought on “Charmed…I’m sure!

  1. I liked Charmed when it Prue was a character on it, and I liked it when they added Paige… However I thought the show sucked Baboon ass when they added that whole Billy storyline and got rid of Leo. Best storyline hands down has to be with Cole. It got even better when they killed him and he came back…. Talk about heartbroken… That man had it bad… Next best storyline I liked was with Chris/Wyatt…

    Time to holster my inner geek. You about to make me go back and watch some old Buffy shows

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s