Obligatory Blog ~2010







Last year when I did this challenge…I had at LEAST one “obligatory blog”. It was full of filler so that I could at least SAY I blogged…


…this is the 2010 version O_O


Things I realized today...


~I miss my sister. Her moving out was fine…but, now…it’s wack as hell. She spent the night here last night and when I woke up she was gone. I used to make us breakfast on the weekends, so I planned to make breakfast for her. I  ate pancakes and eggs by myself. 😦


~I am over my ex. ::WOO HOO::  …this is big for me.  I will always love him, but now it’s more in the sense of loving your fellow human. I wish him well, but I’m over the desire to hear from him or want him. *doing my ‘f&ckn AY’ sign*


~I’m arrogant. LMAO (I threw that in there for Joy) YES, JOY…I can be arrogant…but, I have to stick to my guns and say that I’m not really “arrogant” as much as “flagrantly assured” at certain things at certain times. It’s not an overall trait I have…just a necessary one for when I need to remember who the hell I am in this world! 😉


~I’m spoiled. I never really thought I was…but, there are a handful of folks who give me what I need and some of what I want…usually when I need it…and sometimes when I don’t expect it. That’s a blessing.


~I’m a kitchen whore. I love kitchens. I love that belongs in kitchens. I love a kitchen makeover. I love cooking…and want to do it in a wonderfully equipped kitchen….but then, this isn’t a sudden realization. It’s more of a constant thought. lol


~I’m obsessed with looking down at my girls.  The way they jiggle…lol


~I want a baby…


~I want the husband BEFORE the baby…


~I want to cut my hair off. I keep threatening…but, I want it at least above shoulder. I listen to EVERYONE about it…but, I think I’m gonna do it.


~I realized that I’m putting off a serious blog because I’m not sure if I want to share that part of me yet. I know it has to be done, though. It’s my testimony.


Well, I’m done. It’s all I could do to keep from cheating you all of a legitimate blog. Something that had a little substance! I love you all…til tomorrow. Peace 🙂

8 thoughts on “Obligatory Blog ~2010

  1. Happy clap on #2. Seems like we were just chit chatting about the intricacies of heart matters.

    I like “flagrantly assured”. It's a perfect fit for those who aren't sickeningly boastful, just confident with the ability to back it up :-).

    *not back it up in a dirty dancing way, Kiwi!*

  2. YES CG!! *clapping with you* *cheesing and shit* LOL

    I think flagrantly assured is indeed a nice term…arrogant is something much uglier. We don't do ugly over here. lol (((HUGS)))

    ~backing it up in a dirty dancing way~ hahaha

  3. You have no idea how happy I am to see #2 in print!! That means that it's written and cannot be erased. Yeah, I know you could edit it later if you chose to do so, but I know you and that's the end of that! *claps wildly and happily*.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s