Toddlers and Tiaras? WTF?


So…I see a commercial about an upcoming reality series called “Toddlers and Tiaras” on TLC. Documentation of parents and their children who participate in pageants. Now, beside the damn obvious…what is WRONG with this picture? Haven’t these people seen or heard of Jon Benet Ramsey? Do you think that child is dead on accident? *rolling eyes* In this day and age of the molester…I would NOT put make up on my child and strut her across a stage looking like a miniature woman! I believe wholeheartedly that Jon Benet’s death is a direct result of her being involved in those pageants…even if all it did was perpetuate an “attraction” if you will…to her young self, that eventually ended in her death.

WHAT is to be gained by putting your child on display as young as 2yrs old? Dolled up and coached to pose, dance and speak like an adult. I’m in NO way comparing children to pets, but shit…yea, I am. LMAO. I hate when people dress their dogs up and groom them to look like camels and buffalo. (Check these pics) Curvy Queen showed me that and I fell out laughing…before I got MAD! Helpless animals being played with and used as entertainment piss me off. I doubt if a dog’s thoughts could be read, you’d see “Dress me up like a bitch with pearls, a pleated skirt, polo shirt and pink sneakers on all paws” uh…no. So, I see this is a very similar situation. Dressing up kids who have no control or say over what they do…like grown ass folks, encouraged to play into an ALREADY skewed societal view of women.

Anyway…I’m done ranting. What yall think about this?

5 thoughts on “Toddlers and Tiaras? WTF?

  1. I think it’s crazy. I mean, I see nothing wrong with the baby contest. You know how it was back in the church they would have the baby contest, had nothing to do with what baby look the best, but more so which baby’s parent raised the most money for that organization. None of those babies had Tiarra’s when they won. Hell they were trying to crawl away from the front of the church so they could go PLAY!!! Maybe these parents who put their toddlers in these pagents are living their dreams and wants it to be a reality for their kid. I don’t know.

  2. So I wasn’t a pagent kid, but I was a print work model kid growing up and I hated every minute of it!I can’t see how any kid that young actually enjoys prancing around with make up on and getting all prepped up. It’s as if the mothers are living their lives through their little kids!And ‘f’ your visual verification! lol

  3. @Diamond~ I can dig a cute lil baby contest. Where babies are in pictures BEING babies…ya know? But don’t dress up a child in sequined ball gowns, give em heels and a made up face and call it cute. It’s creepy.@FBC~ Imma need you to quit telling me about this visual verification. Sounds like a problem on YOUR end buddy! LOLbtw…lemme see your pics? I wanna see if your head was big even way back then. CTFU

  4. I am sitting here watching this very show right now and cringing. Besides the obvious, it seems that all the moms are morbidly obese and are trying to live through their kids. Why is it that the moms that could never do this on their own feel the need to live through their kids doing this? It has to border on child cruelty watching how the parents react when their kids don’t win. Weird.It is hard enough raising healthy adjusted girls, don’t subject them to this. Ken

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s